Updated 3rd May 2024
September 2023 results highlighted in red
Albury City Council – Mayor Kylie King re-elected, 11/9/23
Armidale Regional Council – Mayor Sam Coupland , re-elected 27/9/23
*Ballina Shire Council – Mayor – Sharon Cadwallader
Balranald Shire Council – Under Administration until Sept 2024
Bathurst Regional Council – Mayor Jess Jennings, elected 20/9/23
Bayside Council – Mayor Bill Saravinovski, elected 20/9/23
Bega Valley Shire Council – Mayor Russell Fitzpatrick, re-elected 13/9/23
*Bellingen Shire Council – Mayor Steve Allen
Berrigan Shire Council – Mayor Julia Cornwell McKean, elected 20/9/23
*Blacktown City Council – Mayor Tony Bleasdale, re-elected 27/9/23
*Mayor Bleasdale died 2/5/24 while on a flight home from China
Bland Shire Council – Mayor Brian Monaghan, elected 19/9/23
Blayney Shire Council – Mayor Scott Ferguson, re-elected 19/9/23
Blue Mountains City Council – Mayor Mark Greenhill, re-elected 26/9/23
Bogan Shire Council – Mayor Glen Neill, re-elected 28/9/23
Bourke Shire Council – Mayor Barry Hollman, re-elected 25/9/23
Brewarrina Shire Council – Mayor Vivian Slack-Smith, re-elected 15/9/23
*Broken Hill City Council – Mayor Tom Kennedy
*Burwood Council – Mayor John Faker
*Byron Shire Council – Mayor Michael Lyon
Cabonne Shire Council – Mayor Kevin Beatty, re-elected 26/9/23
Camden Council – Mayor Ashleigh Cagney, re-elected Sept 23
Campbelltown City Council – Mayor George Greiss, re-elected Sept 23
*Canada Bay City Council – Mayor Angelo Tsirekas suspended following ICAC investigation; Deputy Mayor Joseph Cordaro has assumed mayoral duties 9/11/23
Canterbury Bankstown City Council – Mayor Bilal El-Hayek, re-elected 12/9/23
Carrathool Shire Council – Mayor Darryl Jardine, re-elected 19/9/23
Central Coast Council – Under Administration
Central Darling Council – Under administration
*Cessnock City Council – Mayor Jay Suvaal
Clarence Valley Council – Mayor Peter Johnstone, elected 27/9/23
Cobar Shire Council – Mayor Jarrod Marsden, elected 28/9/23
*Coffs Harbour City Council – Mayor Paul Amos
Coolamon Shire Council – Mayor David McCann, re-elected 9/23
Coonamble Shire Council – Mayor Tim Horan, relected 9/23
Cootamundra-Gundagai Regional Council – Mayor Charlie Sheahan, re-elected, 9/23
Cowra Shire Council – Mayor Ruth Fagan, elected 25/9/23
Cumberland City Council – Mayor Lisa Lake, re-elected 27/9/23
Dubbo Regional Council – Mayor Matthew Dickerson, re-elected 28/9/23
*Dungog Shire Council – Mayor John Connors
Edward River Council – Mayor Peta Betts, re-elected 21/9/23
*Eurobodalla Shire Council – Mayor Mat Hatcher
*Fairfield City Council – Mayor Frank Carbone
Federation Council – Mayor Patrick Bourke, re-elected, 9/23
Forbes Shire Council – Mayor Phyllis Miller, re-elected 9/23
Georges River Council – Mayor Sam Elmir, elected 25/9/23
Gilgandra Shire Council – Mayor Doug Batten, re-elected 9/23
Glen Innes Severn Council – Mayor Robert Banham, re-elected 21/9/23
Goulburn Mulwaree Council – Mayor Peter Walker, re-elected 20/9/23
Greater Hume Council – Mayor Tony Quinn, re-elected 9/23
*Griffith City Council – Mayor Doug Curran
Gunnedah Shire Council – Mayor Jamie Chaffey, re-elected 9/23
Gwydir Shire Council – Mayor John Coulton, re-elected 28/9/23
Hawkesbury City Council – Mayor Sarah McMahon, re-elected 12/9/23
Hay Shire Council – Mayor Carol Oataway, re-elected 9/23
Hilltops Council – Mayor Margaret Roles, re-elected 27/9/23
*Hornsby Shire Council – Mayor Philip Ruddock
*Hunters Hill Council – Mayor Zac Miles
*Inner West Council – Mayor Darcy Byrne
Inverell Shire Council – Mayor Paul Harmon, re-elected 27/9/23
Junee Shire Council – Mayor Bob Callow, elected 19/9/23
*Kempsey Shire Council – Mayor Leo Hauville
Kiama Municipal Council – Mayor Neil Reilly; re-elected 19/9/23
Ku-ring-gai Council – Mayor Sam Ngai, elected 19/9/23
Kyogle Council – Mayor Kylie Thomas, re-elected 11/9/23
Lachlan Shire Council – Mayor Paul Phillips, elected 27/9/23
*Lake Macquarie Council – Mayor Kay Fraser
Lane Cove Council – Mayor Scott Bennison, elected 21/9/23
Leeton Shire Council – Mayor Tony Reneker, re-elected 20/9/23
*Lismore City Council – Mayor Steve Krieg
Lithgow City Council – Mayor Maree Statham, re-elected 26/9/23
*Liverpool City Council – Mayor Ned Mannoun
Liverpool Plains Shire Council – Mayor Doug Hawkins, re-elected 19/9/23
Lockhart Shire Council – Mayor Greg Verdon, re-elected 9/23
*Maitland City Council – Mayor Philip Penfold
Midcoast Council – Mayor Claire Pontin, re-elected 27/9/23
Mid-Western Regional Council – Mayor Des Kennedy, re-elected 27/9/23
Moree Plains Shire Council – Mayor Mark Johnson, re-elected 21/9/23
*Mosman Municipal Council – Mayor Carolyn Corrigan
Murray River Council – Mayor Frank Crawley, elected 26/9/23
Murrumbidgee Council – Mayor Ruth McRae, re-elected 12/9/23
Muswellbrook Shire Council – Mayor Steve Reynolds, re-elected 26/9/23
*Newcastle City Council – Mayor Nuatali Nelmes
*Nambucca Valley Council – Mayor Rhonda Hoban
Narrabri Shire Council – Mayor Darrel Tiemens, elected 27/9/23
Narrandera Shire Council – Mayor Neville Kschenka, re-elected 19/9/23
Narromine Shire Council – Mayor Craig Davies, re-elected 13/9/23
North Sydney Council – Mayor Zoe Baker, re-elected 25/9/23
Northern Beaches Council – Mayor Sue Heins, elected 26/9/23
Oberon Council – Mayor Mark Kellam, re-elected 19/9/23
*Orange City Council – Mayor Jason Hamling (on medical leave); Cr Gerald Power re-elected Deputy Mayor and currently acting mayor
Parkes Shire Council – Mayor Neil Westcott, elected 21/9/23
Parramatta City Council – Lord Mayor Pierre Esber, elected 25th September 2023
Penrith City Council – Mayor Todd Carney, elected 26/9/23
*Port Macquarie-Hastings Council – Mayor Peta Pinson
*Port Stephens Council – Mayor Ryan Palmer
Queanbyean-Palerang Regional Council – Mayor Kenrick Winchester, re-elected 27/9/23
Randwick City Council – Mayor Phillipa Vietch, elected 26/9/23
Ryde City Council – Mayor Sarkis Yedelian, elected 26/9/23
*Shellharbour City Council – Mayor Chris Homer
*Shoalhaven City Council – Mayor Amanda Findley
*Singleton Council – Mayor Sue Moore
Snowy Monaro Regional Council – Mayor Chris Hanna, elected 21/9/23
Snowy Valleys Council – Mayor Ian Chaffey, re-elected 9/23
Strathfield Council – Mayor Karen Pensabene, re-elected 5/9/23
Sutherland Shire Council – Mayor Carmelo Pesce, re-elected 19/9/23
*Sydney City Council – Lord Mayor Clover Moore
Tamworth Regional Council – Mayor Russell Web re-elected, 12/9/23
Temora Shire Council – Mayor Rick Firman, re-elected 9/23
Tenterfield Shire Council – Mayor Bronwyn Petrie, re-elected 27/9/23
Tweed Shire Council – Mayor Chris Cherry, re-elected 21/9/23
Upper Hunter Shire Council – Mayor Maurice Collison, re-elected 9/23
Upper Lachlan Shire Council – Mayor Pam Kensit, re-elected 9/23
*Uralla Shire Council – Mayor Robert Bell
Wagga Wagga City Council – Mayor Dallas Tout, re-elected 4/9/23
Walcha Council – Mayor Eric Noakes, re-elected 27/9/23
Walgett Shire Council – Mayor Jasen Ramien, elected 14/9/23
Warren Shire Council – Mayor Milton Quigley, re-elected 28/9/23
Warrumbungle Shire Council – Mayor Ambrose Doolan, re-elected 22/9/23
Waverley Council – Mayor Paula Masselos, re-elected 12/9/23
Weddin Shire Council – Mayor Craig Bembrick, re-elected 28/9/23
Wentworth Shire Council – Mayor Daniel Linklater, elected 20/9/23
*Willoughby City Council – Mayor Tanya Taylor
Wingecarribee Shire Council – Under administration
*Wollondilly Shire Council –Mayor Matt Gould
*Wollongong City Council – Mayor Gordon Bradbery
Woolahra Municipal Council – Mayor Richard Shields, elected 26/9/23
Yass Valley Council – Mayor Allan McGrath, re-elected 28/9/23
*denotes directly elected mayors for full council term.